Home / Compare brands / ComfortBilt vs Harman
ComfortBilt vs Harman stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
ComfortBilt has 8 and Harman has 8 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical ComfortBilt model burns cleaner, and the typical ComfortBilt model is more efficient.
| ComfortBilt | Harman | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 8 | 8 |
| Fuel | pellet | pellet |
| Catalytic models | 0 | 0 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 26,224 to 43,298 BTU/hr | 33,252 to 52,664 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 80% | 77% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 65% | 72% |
| Cleanest-burning model | HP 40 | Harman Absolute 43-C |
| Most efficient model | HP42-Alpine | Harman P61-C |
| Biggest heater | HP75C | Harman P68-C |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each ComfortBilt model paired with the Harman model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| ComfortBilt | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Harman | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| ComfortBilt HP50S | 39,170 / 80% / 1.7 | Harman Allure 50 | 39,105 / 75% / 1.5 |
| HP 61 | 39,769 / 80% / 1.2 | Harman Allure 50 | 39,105 / 75% / 1.5 |
| HP75C | 43,298 / 81% / 1.4 | Harman Absolute 43-C | 44,183 / 77% / 0.99 |
| HP41 - Alpine | 32,155 / 80% / 1.6 | Harman P43-C | 33,252 / 77% / 1.8 |
| ComfortBilt HP22N, HP22, and HP22i Insert | 40,689 / 81% / 1.0 | Harman Allure 50 | 39,105 / 75% / 1.5 |
| HP42-Alpine | 42,370 / 86% / 1.1 | Harman Absolute 43-C | 44,183 / 77% / 0.99 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every ComfortBilt model on the EPA list
- HP75C: pellet, 43,298 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- HP42-Alpine: pellet, 42,370 BTU/hr, 86% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- ComfortBilt HP22N, HP22, and HP22i Insert: pellet, 40,689 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 1.0 g/hr smoke
- HP 61: pellet, 39,769 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- ComfortBilt HP50S: pellet, 39,170 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- HP41 - Alpine: pellet, 32,155 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- HP 21: pellet, 31,753 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- HP 40: pellet, 26,224 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 0.74 g/hr smoke
Every Harman model on the EPA list
- Harman P68-C: pellet, 52,664 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Harman Accentra 52i-TC: pellet, 50,262 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Harman P61-C: pellet, 46,831 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- Harman Absolute 63: pellet, 46,399 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Harman Absolute 43-C: pellet, 44,183 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.99 g/hr smoke
- Harman Allure 50: pellet, 39,105 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- Harman XXV-TC: pellet, 35,283 BTU/hr, 72% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Harman P43-C: pellet, 33,252 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.