Home / Compare brands / ComfortBilt vs PelPro
ComfortBilt vs PelPro stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
ComfortBilt has 8 and PelPro has 4 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical PelPro model burns cleaner, and the typical PelPro model is more efficient.
| ComfortBilt | PelPro | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 8 | 4 |
| Fuel | pellet | pellet |
| Catalytic models | 0 | 0 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 26,224 to 43,298 BTU/hr | 26,020 to 47,378 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 80% | 82% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 65% | 32% |
| Cleanest-burning model | HP 40 | PelPro PP70 |
| Most efficient model | HP42-Alpine | PelPro PP70 |
| Biggest heater | HP75C | PelPro PPC90 |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each ComfortBilt model paired with the PelPro model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| ComfortBilt | Heat / efficiency / smoke | PelPro | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| ComfortBilt HP22N, HP22, and HP22i Insert | 40,689 / 81% / 1.0 | PelPro PP130-B | 40,637 / 82% / 0.53 |
| HP 40 | 26,224 / 81% / 0.74 | Pel-Pro PP60-B | 26,020 / 75% / 0.74 |
| HP 61 | 39,769 / 80% / 1.2 | PelPro PP130-B | 40,637 / 82% / 0.53 |
| ComfortBilt HP50S | 39,170 / 80% / 1.7 | PelPro PP130-B | 40,637 / 82% / 0.53 |
| HP42-Alpine | 42,370 / 86% / 1.1 | PelPro PP130-B | 40,637 / 82% / 0.53 |
| HP75C | 43,298 / 81% / 1.4 | PelPro PP130-B | 40,637 / 82% / 0.53 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every ComfortBilt model on the EPA list
- HP75C: pellet, 43,298 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- HP42-Alpine: pellet, 42,370 BTU/hr, 86% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- ComfortBilt HP22N, HP22, and HP22i Insert: pellet, 40,689 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 1.0 g/hr smoke
- HP 61: pellet, 39,769 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- ComfortBilt HP50S: pellet, 39,170 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- HP41 - Alpine: pellet, 32,155 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- HP 21: pellet, 31,753 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- HP 40: pellet, 26,224 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 0.74 g/hr smoke
Every PelPro model on the EPA list
- PelPro PPC90: pellet, 47,378 BTU/hr, 82% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- PelPro PP130-B: pellet, 40,637 BTU/hr, 82% efficient, 0.53 g/hr smoke
- PelPro PP70: pellet, 35,278 BTU/hr, 83% efficient, 0.5 g/hr smoke
- Pel-Pro PP60-B: pellet, 26,020 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 0.74 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.