Home / Compare brands / ComfortBilt vs Quadra-Fire
ComfortBilt vs Quadra-Fire stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
ComfortBilt has 8 and Quadra-Fire has 11 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical ComfortBilt model burns cleaner, and the typical ComfortBilt model is more efficient.
| ComfortBilt | Quadra-Fire | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 8 | 11 |
| Fuel | pellet | pellet, wood |
| Catalytic models | 0 | 0 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 26,224 to 43,298 BTU/hr | 18,341 to 39,428 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 80% | 73% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 65% | 80% |
| Cleanest-burning model | HP 40 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
| Most efficient model | HP42-Alpine | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
| Biggest heater | HP75C | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each ComfortBilt model paired with the Quadra-Fire model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| ComfortBilt | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Quadra-Fire | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| ComfortBilt HP50S | 39,170 / 80% / 1.7 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
| HP 61 | 39,769 / 80% / 1.2 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
| HP 21 | 31,753 / 76% / 1.5 | Quadra-Fire Classic Bay 1200-C | 30,851 / 73% / 1.0 |
| ComfortBilt HP22N, HP22, and HP22i Insert | 40,689 / 81% / 1.0 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
| HP41 - Alpine | 32,155 / 80% / 1.6 | Quadra-Fire Classic Bay 1200-C | 30,851 / 73% / 1.0 |
| HP42-Alpine | 42,370 / 86% / 1.1 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every ComfortBilt model on the EPA list
- HP75C: pellet, 43,298 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- HP42-Alpine: pellet, 42,370 BTU/hr, 86% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- ComfortBilt HP22N, HP22, and HP22i Insert: pellet, 40,689 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 1.0 g/hr smoke
- HP 61: pellet, 39,769 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- ComfortBilt HP50S: pellet, 39,170 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- HP41 - Alpine: pellet, 32,155 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- HP 21: pellet, 31,753 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- HP 40: pellet, 26,224 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 0.74 g/hr smoke
Every Quadra-Fire model on the EPA list
- Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK: pellet, 39,428 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 57ST-ACC-C: wood, 38,284 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 43M-ACC-C: wood, 36,757 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C: pellet, 33,925 BTU/hr, 64% efficient, 0.78 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Classic Bay 1200-C: pellet, 30,851 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.0 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C: wood, 29,322 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 31M-ACC-C: wood, 29,078 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition I: wood, 27,361 BTU/hr, 65% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition II: wood, 26,785 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Santa Fe-C: pellet, 22,440 BTU/hr, 66% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Pioneer III-ARC & Quadra-Fire – Pioneer III -REC Wood Heater Model Line: wood, 18,341 BTU/hr, 68% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.