Home / Compare brands / Enviro vs Harman
Enviro vs Harman stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Enviro has 5 and Harman has 8 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Harman model burns cleaner, and the typical Harman model is more efficient.
| Enviro | Harman | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 5 | 8 |
| Fuel | pellet | pellet |
| Catalytic models | 0 | 0 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 23,892 to 67,020 BTU/hr | 33,252 to 52,664 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 77% | 77% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 75% | 72% |
| Cleanest-burning model | Enviro Mini 2 | Harman Absolute 43-C |
| Most efficient model | Enviro Mini 2 | Harman P61-C |
| Biggest heater | Enviro – Maxx-1 | Harman P68-C |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Enviro model paired with the Harman model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Enviro | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Harman | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enviro - Meridian-2 | 32,739 / 75% / 1.8 | Harman P43-C | 33,252 / 77% / 1.8 |
| Enviro M55-FS-2 | 38,437 / 78% / 1.9 | Harman Allure 50 | 39,105 / 75% / 1.5 |
| EF2-1 | 32,134 / 77% / 1.4 | Harman P43-C | 33,252 / 77% / 1.8 |
| Enviro – Maxx-1 | 67,020 / 77% / 1.5 | Harman P68-C | 52,664 / 79% / 1.4 |
| Enviro Mini 2 | 23,892 / 80% / 0.54 | Harman P43-C | 33,252 / 77% / 1.8 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Enviro model on the EPA list
- Enviro – Maxx-1: pellet, 67,020 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- Enviro M55-FS-2: pellet, 38,437 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Enviro - Meridian-2: pellet, 32,739 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- EF2-1: pellet, 32,134 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Enviro Mini 2: pellet, 23,892 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.54 g/hr smoke
Every Harman model on the EPA list
- Harman P68-C: pellet, 52,664 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Harman Accentra 52i-TC: pellet, 50,262 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Harman P61-C: pellet, 46,831 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- Harman Absolute 63: pellet, 46,399 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Harman Absolute 43-C: pellet, 44,183 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.99 g/hr smoke
- Harman Allure 50: pellet, 39,105 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- Harman XXV-TC: pellet, 35,283 BTU/hr, 72% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Harman P43-C: pellet, 33,252 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.