Home / Compare brands / Harman vs Lopi
Harman vs Lopi stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Harman has 8 and Lopi has 8 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Lopi model burns cleaner, and the typical Lopi model is more efficient.
| Harman | Lopi | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 8 | 8 |
| Fuel | pellet | pellet, wood |
| Catalytic models | 0 | 2 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 33,252 to 52,664 BTU/hr | 31,641 to 47,138 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 77% | 80% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 72% | 60% |
| Cleanest-burning model | Harman Absolute 43-C | Rockport NexGen-Hybrid |
| Most efficient model | Harman P61-C | Answer NexGen Hybrid |
| Biggest heater | Harman P68-C | Liberty NexGen-Hybrid |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Harman model paired with the Lopi model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Harman | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Lopi | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harman P43-C | 33,252 / 77% / 1.8 | AGP Insert | 33,686 / 76% / 0.98 |
| Harman XXV-TC | 35,283 / 72% / 1.7 | AGP PS | 34,738 / 76% / 1.8 |
| Harman Allure 50 | 39,105 / 75% / 1.5 | Deerfield II | 37,118 / 80% / 1.5 |
| Harman Absolute 43-C | 44,183 / 77% / 0.99 | Deerfield II | 37,118 / 80% / 1.5 |
| Harman Absolute 63 | 46,399 / 77% / 1.4 | Deerfield II | 37,118 / 80% / 1.5 |
| Harman P61-C | 46,831 / 79% / 1.5 | Deerfield II | 37,118 / 80% / 1.5 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Harman model on the EPA list
- Harman P68-C: pellet, 52,664 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Harman Accentra 52i-TC: pellet, 50,262 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Harman P61-C: pellet, 46,831 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- Harman Absolute 63: pellet, 46,399 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Harman Absolute 43-C: pellet, 44,183 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.99 g/hr smoke
- Harman Allure 50: pellet, 39,105 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- Harman XXV-TC: pellet, 35,283 BTU/hr, 72% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Harman P43-C: pellet, 33,252 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
Every Lopi model on the EPA list
- Liberty NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 47,138 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.9 g/hr smoke
- Rockport NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 42,722 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.73 g/hr smoke
- Answer NexGen Hybrid: wood, 38,594 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Deerfield II: pellet, 37,118 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- AGP PS: pellet, 34,738 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- AGP Insert: pellet, 33,686 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 0.98 g/hr smoke
- Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 31,922 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing: wood, 31,641 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
Lopi stoves are certified under Travis Industries; we matched models by name. Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.