Home / Compare brands / Harman vs Quadra-Fire
Harman vs Quadra-Fire stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Harman has 8 and Quadra-Fire has 11 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Harman model burns cleaner, and the typical Harman model is more efficient.
| Harman | Quadra-Fire | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 8 | 11 |
| Fuel | pellet | pellet, wood |
| Catalytic models | 0 | 0 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 33,252 to 52,664 BTU/hr | 18,341 to 39,428 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 77% | 73% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 72% | 80% |
| Cleanest-burning model | Harman Absolute 43-C | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
| Most efficient model | Harman P61-C | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
| Biggest heater | Harman P68-C | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Harman model paired with the Quadra-Fire model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Harman | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Quadra-Fire | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harman Allure 50 | 39,105 / 75% / 1.5 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
| Harman P43-C | 33,252 / 77% / 1.8 | Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C | 33,925 / 64% / 0.78 |
| Harman XXV-TC | 35,283 / 72% / 1.7 | Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C | 33,925 / 64% / 0.78 |
| Harman Absolute 43-C | 44,183 / 77% / 0.99 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
| Harman Absolute 63 | 46,399 / 77% / 1.4 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
| Harman P61-C | 46,831 / 79% / 1.5 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Harman model on the EPA list
- Harman P68-C: pellet, 52,664 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Harman Accentra 52i-TC: pellet, 50,262 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Harman P61-C: pellet, 46,831 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- Harman Absolute 63: pellet, 46,399 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Harman Absolute 43-C: pellet, 44,183 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.99 g/hr smoke
- Harman Allure 50: pellet, 39,105 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- Harman XXV-TC: pellet, 35,283 BTU/hr, 72% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Harman P43-C: pellet, 33,252 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
Every Quadra-Fire model on the EPA list
- Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK: pellet, 39,428 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 57ST-ACC-C: wood, 38,284 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 43M-ACC-C: wood, 36,757 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C: pellet, 33,925 BTU/hr, 64% efficient, 0.78 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Classic Bay 1200-C: pellet, 30,851 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.0 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C: wood, 29,322 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 31M-ACC-C: wood, 29,078 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition I: wood, 27,361 BTU/hr, 65% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition II: wood, 26,785 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Santa Fe-C: pellet, 22,440 BTU/hr, 66% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Pioneer III-ARC & Quadra-Fire – Pioneer III -REC Wood Heater Model Line: wood, 18,341 BTU/hr, 68% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.