Home / Compare brands / Hearthstone vs Lopi
Hearthstone vs Lopi stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Hearthstone has 13 and Lopi has 8 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Hearthstone model burns cleaner, and the typical Lopi model is more efficient.
| Hearthstone | Lopi | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 13 | 8 |
| Fuel | wood | pellet, wood |
| Catalytic models | 0 | 2 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 20,507 to 43,000 BTU/hr | 31,641 to 47,138 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 79% | 80% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 34% | 60% |
| Cleanest-burning model | Green Mountain 60-1 | Rockport NexGen-Hybrid |
| Most efficient model | Green Mountain 60-1 | Answer NexGen Hybrid |
| Biggest heater | WFP100 | Liberty NexGen-Hybrid |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Hearthstone model paired with the Lopi model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Hearthstone | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Lopi | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green Mountain 40 Series | 31,581 / 79% / 1.1 | Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing | 31,641 / 77% / 1.2 |
| WFP100 | 43,000 / 64% / 1.6 | Rockport NexGen-Hybrid | 42,722 / 80% / 0.73 |
| Mansfield 8013 | 32,200 / 78% / 0.54 | Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid | 31,922 / 80% / 1.2 |
| Clydesdale 8492 | 32,588 / 79% / 1.16 | Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid | 31,922 / 80% / 1.2 |
| Manchester 8362 | 33,038 / 78% / 0.65 | Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid | 31,922 / 80% / 1.2 |
| Green Mountain 80 8680 | 33,396 / 81% / 0.67 | Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid | 31,922 / 80% / 1.2 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Hearthstone model on the EPA list
- WFP100: wood, 43,000 BTU/hr, 64% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- Heritage 8024: wood, 35,845 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.54 g/hr smoke
- Green Mountain 60-1: wood, 35,571 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 0.51 g/hr smoke
- Green Mountain 60 8660: wood, 33,576 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 0.6 g/hr smoke
- Green Mountain 80-1: wood, 33,424 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.53 g/hr smoke
- Green Mountain 80 8680: wood, 33,396 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 0.67 g/hr smoke
- Manchester 8362: wood, 33,038 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.65 g/hr smoke
- Clydesdale 8492: wood, 32,588 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.16 g/hr smoke
- Mansfield 8013: wood, 32,200 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.54 g/hr smoke
- Green Mountain 40 Series: wood, 31,581 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Bari 8171, Bari Plus 8172: wood, 26,036 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 0.94 g/hr smoke
- Castleton 8031: wood, 24,540 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.98 g/hr smoke
- Lincoln 8060, Green Mountain 20: wood, 20,507 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
Every Lopi model on the EPA list
- Liberty NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 47,138 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.9 g/hr smoke
- Rockport NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 42,722 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.73 g/hr smoke
- Answer NexGen Hybrid: wood, 38,594 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Deerfield II: pellet, 37,118 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- AGP PS: pellet, 34,738 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- AGP Insert: pellet, 33,686 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 0.98 g/hr smoke
- Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 31,922 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing: wood, 31,641 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
Lopi stoves are certified under Travis Industries; we matched models by name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.