Home / Compare brands / Hearthstone vs Vermont Castings
Hearthstone vs Vermont Castings stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Hearthstone has 13 and Vermont Castings has 6 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Hearthstone model burns cleaner, and the typical Hearthstone model is more efficient.
| Hearthstone | Vermont Castings | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 13 | 6 |
| Fuel | wood | wood |
| Catalytic models | 0 | 4 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 20,507 to 43,000 BTU/hr | 15,906 to 37,102 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 79% | 76% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 34% | 60% |
| Cleanest-burning model | Green Mountain 60-1 | Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115-CAT |
| Most efficient model | Green Mountain 60-1 | Vermont Castings Defiant 1975-CAT-C |
| Biggest heater | WFP100 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Hearthstone model paired with the Vermont Castings model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Hearthstone | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Vermont Castings | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bari 8171, Bari Plus 8172 | 26,036 / 76% / 0.94 | Vermont Castings Aspen C3 | 25,549 / 71% / 1.8 |
| Heritage 8024 | 35,845 / 77% / 0.54 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| Castleton 8031 | 24,540 / 77% / 0.98 | Vermont Castings Defiant 1975-CAT-C | 25,471 / 78% / 1.3 |
| Lincoln 8060, Green Mountain 20 | 20,507 / 79% / 1.1 | Vermont Castings by Forge and Flame Dauntless-C | 21,356 / 75% / 1.7 |
| Green Mountain 60-1 | 35,571 / 81% / 0.51 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| Green Mountain 60 8660 | 33,576 / 79% / 0.6 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Hearthstone model on the EPA list
- WFP100: wood, 43,000 BTU/hr, 64% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- Heritage 8024: wood, 35,845 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.54 g/hr smoke
- Green Mountain 60-1: wood, 35,571 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 0.51 g/hr smoke
- Green Mountain 60 8660: wood, 33,576 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 0.6 g/hr smoke
- Green Mountain 80-1: wood, 33,424 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.53 g/hr smoke
- Green Mountain 80 8680: wood, 33,396 BTU/hr, 81% efficient, 0.67 g/hr smoke
- Manchester 8362: wood, 33,038 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.65 g/hr smoke
- Clydesdale 8492: wood, 32,588 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.16 g/hr smoke
- Mansfield 8013: wood, 32,200 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.54 g/hr smoke
- Green Mountain 40 Series: wood, 31,581 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Bari 8171, Bari Plus 8172: wood, 26,036 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 0.94 g/hr smoke
- Castleton 8031: wood, 24,540 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.98 g/hr smoke
- Lincoln 8060, Green Mountain 20: wood, 20,507 BTU/hr, 79% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
Every Vermont Castings model on the EPA list
- Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C: wood, 37,102 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Aspen C3: wood, 25,549 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Defiant 1975-CAT-C: wood, 25,471 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings by Forge and Flame Dauntless-C: wood, 21,356 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115: wood, 18,502 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 0.6 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115-CAT: wood, 15,906 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.3 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.