Home / Compare brands / Jotul vs Lopi
Jotul vs Lopi stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Jotul has 6 and Lopi has 8 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Jotul model burns cleaner, and the typical Lopi model is more efficient.
| Jotul | Lopi | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 6 | 8 |
| Fuel | wood | pellet, wood |
| Catalytic models | 3 | 2 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 23,415 to 59,443 BTU/hr | 31,641 to 47,138 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 77% | 80% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 40% | 60% |
| Cleanest-burning model | F445 | Rockport NexGen-Hybrid |
| Most efficient model | F 500 V3 | Answer NexGen Hybrid |
| Biggest heater | F35 | Liberty NexGen-Hybrid |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Jotul model paired with the Lopi model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Jotul | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Lopi | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| F 500 V3 | 38,804 / 78% / 0.5 | Answer NexGen Hybrid | 38,594 / 80% / 1.4 |
| F445 V2 | 36,986 / 77% / 0.65 | Answer NexGen Hybrid | 38,594 / 80% / 1.4 |
| C550 V2 | 36,214 / 77% / 1.1 | Answer NexGen Hybrid | 38,594 / 80% / 1.4 |
| F445 | 35,722 / 72% / 0.49 | Answer NexGen Hybrid | 38,594 / 80% / 1.4 |
| F35 | 59,443 / 69% / 1.2 | Liberty NexGen-Hybrid | 47,138 / 80% / 0.9 |
| F602 V3 | 23,415 / 77% / 1.4 | Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing | 31,641 / 77% / 1.2 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Jotul model on the EPA list
- F35: wood, 59,443 BTU/hr, 69% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- F 500 V3: wood, 38,804 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.5 g/hr smoke
- F445 V2: wood, 36,986 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.65 g/hr smoke
- C550 V2: wood, 36,214 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- F445: wood, 35,722 BTU/hr, 72% efficient, 0.49 g/hr smoke
- F602 V3: wood, 23,415 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
Every Lopi model on the EPA list
- Liberty NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 47,138 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.9 g/hr smoke
- Rockport NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 42,722 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.73 g/hr smoke
- Answer NexGen Hybrid: wood, 38,594 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Deerfield II: pellet, 37,118 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- AGP PS: pellet, 34,738 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- AGP Insert: pellet, 33,686 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 0.98 g/hr smoke
- Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 31,922 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing: wood, 31,641 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
Lopi stoves are certified under Travis Industries; we matched models by name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.