Home / Compare brands / Jotul vs Vermont Castings
Jotul vs Vermont Castings stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Jotul has 6 and Vermont Castings has 6 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Jotul model burns cleaner, and the typical Jotul model is more efficient.
| Jotul | Vermont Castings | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 6 | 6 |
| Fuel | wood | wood |
| Catalytic models | 3 | 4 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 23,415 to 59,443 BTU/hr | 15,906 to 37,102 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 77% | 76% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 40% | 60% |
| Cleanest-burning model | F445 | Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115-CAT |
| Most efficient model | F 500 V3 | Vermont Castings Defiant 1975-CAT-C |
| Biggest heater | F35 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Jotul model paired with the Vermont Castings model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Jotul | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Vermont Castings | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| F445 V2 | 36,986 / 77% / 0.65 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| C550 V2 | 36,214 / 77% / 1.1 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| F445 | 35,722 / 72% / 0.49 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| F 500 V3 | 38,804 / 78% / 0.5 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| F602 V3 | 23,415 / 77% / 1.4 | Vermont Castings Defiant 1975-CAT-C | 25,471 / 78% / 1.3 |
| F35 | 59,443 / 69% / 1.2 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Jotul model on the EPA list
- F35: wood, 59,443 BTU/hr, 69% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- F 500 V3: wood, 38,804 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.5 g/hr smoke
- F445 V2: wood, 36,986 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.65 g/hr smoke
- C550 V2: wood, 36,214 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- F445: wood, 35,722 BTU/hr, 72% efficient, 0.49 g/hr smoke
- F602 V3: wood, 23,415 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
Every Vermont Castings model on the EPA list
- Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C: wood, 37,102 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Aspen C3: wood, 25,549 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Defiant 1975-CAT-C: wood, 25,471 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings by Forge and Flame Dauntless-C: wood, 21,356 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115: wood, 18,502 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 0.6 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115-CAT: wood, 15,906 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.3 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.