Home / Compare brands / Lopi vs Pacific Energy
Lopi vs Pacific Energy stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Lopi has 8 and Pacific Energy has 9 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Lopi model burns cleaner, and the typical Lopi model is more efficient.
| Lopi | Pacific Energy | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 8 | 9 |
| Fuel | pellet, wood | pellet, wood |
| Catalytic models | 2 | 1 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 31,641 to 47,138 BTU/hr | 17,623 to 41,275 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 80% | 73% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 60% | 80% |
| Cleanest-burning model | Rockport NexGen-Hybrid | True North 40 insert |
| Most efficient model | Answer NexGen Hybrid | TN25 C |
| Biggest heater | Liberty NexGen-Hybrid | Summit LE |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Lopi model paired with the Pacific Energy model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Lopi | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Pacific Energy | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Answer NexGen Hybrid | 38,594 / 80% / 1.4 | Super LE | 38,177 / 71% / 1.8 |
| Rockport NexGen-Hybrid | 42,722 / 80% / 0.73 | Summit LE | 41,275 / 74% / 1.8 |
| Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing | 31,641 / 77% / 1.2 | NEO 1.6 LE2 Model Line | 30,149 / 75% / 1.6 |
| Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid | 31,922 / 80% / 1.2 | NEO 1.6 LE2 Model Line | 30,149 / 75% / 1.6 |
| Liberty NexGen-Hybrid | 47,138 / 80% / 0.9 | Summit LE | 41,275 / 74% / 1.8 |
| AGP Insert | 33,686 / 76% / 0.98 | True North TN40 | 27,949 / 72% / 1.4 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Lopi model on the EPA list
- Liberty NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 47,138 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.9 g/hr smoke
- Rockport NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 42,722 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.73 g/hr smoke
- Answer NexGen Hybrid: wood, 38,594 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Deerfield II: pellet, 37,118 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- AGP PS: pellet, 34,738 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- AGP Insert: pellet, 33,686 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 0.98 g/hr smoke
- Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 31,922 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing: wood, 31,641 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
Every Pacific Energy model on the EPA list
- Summit LE: wood, 41,275 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Super LE: wood, 38,177 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- NEO 1.6 LE2 Model Line: wood, 30,149 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- NEO 2.5 LE2, NEO 2.5 Insert LE2: wood, 29,536 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- True North TN20 Series B: wood, 29,208 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- TN25 C: wood, 29,202 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- True North TN40: pellet, 27,949 BTU/hr, 72% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- True North 40 insert: pellet, 25,617 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 0.69 g/hr smoke
- True North TN10: wood, 17,623 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
Lopi stoves are certified under Travis Industries; we matched models by name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.