Home / Compare brands / Lopi vs Quadra-Fire
Lopi vs Quadra-Fire stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Lopi has 8 and Quadra-Fire has 11 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Lopi model burns cleaner, and the typical Lopi model is more efficient.
| Lopi | Quadra-Fire | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 8 | 11 |
| Fuel | pellet, wood | pellet, wood |
| Catalytic models | 2 | 0 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 31,641 to 47,138 BTU/hr | 18,341 to 39,428 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 80% | 73% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 60% | 80% |
| Cleanest-burning model | Rockport NexGen-Hybrid | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
| Most efficient model | Answer NexGen Hybrid | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
| Biggest heater | Liberty NexGen-Hybrid | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Lopi model paired with the Quadra-Fire model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Lopi | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Quadra-Fire | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGP Insert | 33,686 / 76% / 0.98 | Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C | 33,925 / 64% / 0.78 |
| Answer NexGen Hybrid | 38,594 / 80% / 1.4 | Quadra-Fire 57ST-ACC-C | 38,284 / 74% / 1.8 |
| AGP PS | 34,738 / 76% / 1.8 | Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C | 33,925 / 64% / 0.78 |
| Deerfield II | 37,118 / 80% / 1.5 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
| Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing | 31,641 / 77% / 1.2 | Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C | 29,322 / 76% / 1.7 |
| Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid | 31,922 / 80% / 1.2 | Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C | 29,322 / 76% / 1.7 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Lopi model on the EPA list
- Liberty NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 47,138 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.9 g/hr smoke
- Rockport NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 42,722 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.73 g/hr smoke
- Answer NexGen Hybrid: wood, 38,594 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Deerfield II: pellet, 37,118 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- AGP PS: pellet, 34,738 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- AGP Insert: pellet, 33,686 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 0.98 g/hr smoke
- Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 31,922 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing: wood, 31,641 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
Every Quadra-Fire model on the EPA list
- Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK: pellet, 39,428 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 57ST-ACC-C: wood, 38,284 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 43M-ACC-C: wood, 36,757 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C: pellet, 33,925 BTU/hr, 64% efficient, 0.78 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Classic Bay 1200-C: pellet, 30,851 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.0 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C: wood, 29,322 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 31M-ACC-C: wood, 29,078 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition I: wood, 27,361 BTU/hr, 65% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition II: wood, 26,785 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Santa Fe-C: pellet, 22,440 BTU/hr, 66% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Pioneer III-ARC & Quadra-Fire – Pioneer III -REC Wood Heater Model Line: wood, 18,341 BTU/hr, 68% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
Lopi stoves are certified under Travis Industries; we matched models by name. Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.