Home / Compare brands / Lopi vs Vermont Castings
Lopi vs Vermont Castings stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Lopi has 8 and Vermont Castings has 6 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Vermont Castings model burns cleaner, and the typical Lopi model is more efficient.
| Lopi | Vermont Castings | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 8 | 6 |
| Fuel | pellet, wood | wood |
| Catalytic models | 2 | 4 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 31,641 to 47,138 BTU/hr | 15,906 to 37,102 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 80% | 76% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 60% | 60% |
| Cleanest-burning model | Rockport NexGen-Hybrid | Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115-CAT |
| Most efficient model | Answer NexGen Hybrid | Vermont Castings Defiant 1975-CAT-C |
| Biggest heater | Liberty NexGen-Hybrid | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Lopi model paired with the Vermont Castings model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Lopi | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Vermont Castings | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Answer NexGen Hybrid | 38,594 / 80% / 1.4 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| Rockport NexGen-Hybrid | 42,722 / 80% / 0.73 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid | 31,922 / 80% / 1.2 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing | 31,641 / 77% / 1.2 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| Liberty NexGen-Hybrid | 47,138 / 80% / 0.9 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Lopi model on the EPA list
- Liberty NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 47,138 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.9 g/hr smoke
- Rockport NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 42,722 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.73 g/hr smoke
- Answer NexGen Hybrid: wood, 38,594 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- Deerfield II: pellet, 37,118 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.5 g/hr smoke
- AGP PS: pellet, 34,738 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- AGP Insert: pellet, 33,686 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 0.98 g/hr smoke
- Endeavor NexGen-Hybrid: wood, 31,922 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
- Evergreen NexGen-Hybrid Free-Standing: wood, 31,641 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.2 g/hr smoke
Every Vermont Castings model on the EPA list
- Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C: wood, 37,102 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Aspen C3: wood, 25,549 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Defiant 1975-CAT-C: wood, 25,471 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings by Forge and Flame Dauntless-C: wood, 21,356 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115: wood, 18,502 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 0.6 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115-CAT: wood, 15,906 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.3 g/hr smoke
Lopi stoves are certified under Travis Industries; we matched models by name. Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.