Home / Compare brands / Pacific Energy vs Quadra-Fire
Pacific Energy vs Quadra-Fire stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Pacific Energy has 9 and Quadra-Fire has 11 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Quadra-Fire model burns cleaner, and the typical Quadra-Fire model is more efficient.
| Pacific Energy | Quadra-Fire | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 9 | 11 |
| Fuel | pellet, wood | pellet, wood |
| Catalytic models | 1 | 0 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 17,623 to 41,275 BTU/hr | 18,341 to 39,428 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 73% | 73% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 80% | 80% |
| Cleanest-burning model | True North 40 insert | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
| Most efficient model | TN25 C | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
| Biggest heater | Summit LE | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Pacific Energy model paired with the Quadra-Fire model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Pacific Energy | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Quadra-Fire | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Super LE | 38,177 / 71% / 1.8 | Quadra-Fire 57ST-ACC-C | 38,284 / 74% / 1.8 |
| True North TN20 Series B | 29,208 / 73% / 1.6 | Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C | 29,322 / 76% / 1.7 |
| TN25 C | 29,202 / 76% / 1.1 | Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C | 29,322 / 76% / 1.7 |
| NEO 2.5 LE2, NEO 2.5 Insert LE2 | 29,536 / 73% / 1.6 | Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C | 29,322 / 76% / 1.7 |
| NEO 1.6 LE2 Model Line | 30,149 / 75% / 1.6 | Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C | 29,322 / 76% / 1.7 |
| True North TN10 | 17,623 / 73% / 1.4 | Quadra-Fire Pioneer III-ARC & Quadra-Fire – Pioneer III -REC Wood Heater Model Line | 18,341 / 68% / 1.3 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Pacific Energy model on the EPA list
- Summit LE: wood, 41,275 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Super LE: wood, 38,177 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- NEO 1.6 LE2 Model Line: wood, 30,149 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- NEO 2.5 LE2, NEO 2.5 Insert LE2: wood, 29,536 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- True North TN20 Series B: wood, 29,208 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- TN25 C: wood, 29,202 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- True North TN40: pellet, 27,949 BTU/hr, 72% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- True North 40 insert: pellet, 25,617 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 0.69 g/hr smoke
- True North TN10: wood, 17,623 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
Every Quadra-Fire model on the EPA list
- Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK: pellet, 39,428 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 57ST-ACC-C: wood, 38,284 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 43M-ACC-C: wood, 36,757 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C: pellet, 33,925 BTU/hr, 64% efficient, 0.78 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Classic Bay 1200-C: pellet, 30,851 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.0 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C: wood, 29,322 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 31M-ACC-C: wood, 29,078 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition I: wood, 27,361 BTU/hr, 65% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition II: wood, 26,785 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Santa Fe-C: pellet, 22,440 BTU/hr, 66% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Pioneer III-ARC & Quadra-Fire – Pioneer III -REC Wood Heater Model Line: wood, 18,341 BTU/hr, 68% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.