Home / Compare brands / Pacific Energy vs Vermont Castings
Pacific Energy vs Vermont Castings stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Pacific Energy has 9 and Vermont Castings has 6 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Vermont Castings model burns cleaner, and the typical Vermont Castings model is more efficient.
| Pacific Energy | Vermont Castings | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 9 | 6 |
| Fuel | pellet, wood | wood |
| Catalytic models | 1 | 4 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 17,623 to 41,275 BTU/hr | 15,906 to 37,102 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 73% | 76% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 80% | 60% |
| Cleanest-burning model | True North 40 insert | Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115-CAT |
| Most efficient model | TN25 C | Vermont Castings Defiant 1975-CAT-C |
| Biggest heater | Summit LE | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Pacific Energy model paired with the Vermont Castings model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Pacific Energy | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Vermont Castings | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Super LE | 38,177 / 71% / 1.8 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| True North TN10 | 17,623 / 73% / 1.4 | Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115 | 18,502 / 74% / 0.6 |
| Summit LE | 41,275 / 74% / 1.8 | Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C | 37,102 / 77% / 1.1 |
| TN25 C | 29,202 / 76% / 1.1 | Vermont Castings Aspen C3 | 25,549 / 71% / 1.8 |
| True North TN20 Series B | 29,208 / 73% / 1.6 | Vermont Castings Aspen C3 | 25,549 / 71% / 1.8 |
| NEO 2.5 LE2, NEO 2.5 Insert LE2 | 29,536 / 73% / 1.6 | Vermont Castings Aspen C3 | 25,549 / 71% / 1.8 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Pacific Energy model on the EPA list
- Summit LE: wood, 41,275 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Super LE: wood, 38,177 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- NEO 1.6 LE2 Model Line: wood, 30,149 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- NEO 2.5 LE2, NEO 2.5 Insert LE2: wood, 29,536 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- True North TN20 Series B: wood, 29,208 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- TN25 C: wood, 29,202 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- True North TN40: pellet, 27,949 BTU/hr, 72% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- True North 40 insert: pellet, 25,617 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 0.69 g/hr smoke
- True North TN10: wood, 17,623 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
Every Vermont Castings model on the EPA list
- Vermont Castings Encore 2040-CAT-C: wood, 37,102 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Aspen C3: wood, 25,549 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Defiant 1975-CAT-C: wood, 25,471 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings by Forge and Flame Dauntless-C: wood, 21,356 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115: wood, 18,502 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 0.6 g/hr smoke
- Vermont Castings Intrepid FlexBurn 2115-CAT: wood, 15,906 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 0.3 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.