Home / Compare brands / PelPro vs Quadra-Fire
PelPro vs Quadra-Fire stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
PelPro has 4 and Quadra-Fire has 11 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical PelPro model burns cleaner, and the typical PelPro model is more efficient.
| PelPro | Quadra-Fire | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 4 | 11 |
| Fuel | pellet | pellet, wood |
| Catalytic models | 0 | 0 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 26,020 to 47,378 BTU/hr | 18,341 to 39,428 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 82% | 73% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 32% | 80% |
| Cleanest-burning model | PelPro PP70 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
| Most efficient model | PelPro PP70 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
| Biggest heater | PelPro PPC90 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each PelPro model paired with the Quadra-Fire model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| PelPro | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Quadra-Fire | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| PelPro PP130-B | 40,637 / 82% / 0.53 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
| PelPro PP70 | 35,278 / 83% / 0.5 | Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C | 33,925 / 64% / 0.78 |
| Pel-Pro PP60-B | 26,020 / 75% / 0.74 | Quadra-Fire Santa Fe-C | 22,440 / 66% / 1.1 |
| PelPro PPC90 | 47,378 / 82% / 1.1 | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | 39,428 / 78% / 0.7 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every PelPro model on the EPA list
- PelPro PPC90: pellet, 47,378 BTU/hr, 82% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- PelPro PP130-B: pellet, 40,637 BTU/hr, 82% efficient, 0.53 g/hr smoke
- PelPro PP70: pellet, 35,278 BTU/hr, 83% efficient, 0.5 g/hr smoke
- Pel-Pro PP60-B: pellet, 26,020 BTU/hr, 75% efficient, 0.74 g/hr smoke
Every Quadra-Fire model on the EPA list
- Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK: pellet, 39,428 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 57ST-ACC-C: wood, 38,284 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 43M-ACC-C: wood, 36,757 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C: pellet, 33,925 BTU/hr, 64% efficient, 0.78 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Classic Bay 1200-C: pellet, 30,851 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.0 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C: wood, 29,322 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 31M-ACC-C: wood, 29,078 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition I: wood, 27,361 BTU/hr, 65% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition II: wood, 26,785 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Santa Fe-C: pellet, 22,440 BTU/hr, 66% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Pioneer III-ARC & Quadra-Fire – Pioneer III -REC Wood Heater Model Line: wood, 18,341 BTU/hr, 68% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.