Home / Compare brands / Quadra-Fire vs Regency
Quadra-Fire vs Regency stoves: EPA test data compared
EPA test data checked
Quadra-Fire has 11 and Regency has 8 models certified for sale today. On the EPA's own tests, the typical Regency model burns cleaner, and the typical Regency model is more efficient.
| Quadra-Fire | Regency | |
|---|---|---|
| Models certified for sale now | 11 | 8 |
| Fuel | pellet, wood | wood |
| Catalytic models | 0 | 6 |
| Top heat output, smallest to biggest | 18,341 to 39,428 BTU/hr | 24,488 to 36,398 BTU/hr |
| Typical efficiency (middle model) | 73% | 78% |
| Typical smoke, as a share of the legal limit | 80% | 55% |
| Cleanest-burning model | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | F5200 |
| Most efficient model | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | F5200 |
| Biggest heater | Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK | F5200 |
Closest head-to-head matchups
Each Quadra-Fire model paired with the Regency model nearest to it in top heat output, same fuel.
| Quadra-Fire | Heat / efficiency / smoke | Regency | Heat / efficiency / smoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quadra-Fire Expedition I | 27,361 / 65% / 1.9 | F1150-1, i1150-1, Ci1150-1, Hi1150-1 | 27,353 / 71% / 1.3 |
| Quadra-Fire 43M-ACC-C | 36,757 / 74% / 1.6 | F5200 | 36,398 / 80% / 0.84 |
| Quadra-Fire Expedition II | 26,785 / 71% / 1.8 | CI2700-1, HI500-1 | 27,168 / 77% / 1.1 |
| Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C | 29,322 / 76% / 1.7 | F2500-1, I2500-1 | 29,795 / 78% / 1.4 |
| Quadra-Fire 31M-ACC-C | 29,078 / 73% / 1.9 | F2500-1, I2500-1 | 29,795 / 78% / 1.4 |
| Quadra-Fire 57ST-ACC-C | 38,284 / 74% / 1.8 | F5200 | 36,398 / 80% / 0.84 |
Heat in BTU an hour, smoke in grams an hour.
Every Quadra-Fire model on the EPA list
- Quadra-Fire TREKKER-MBK: pellet, 39,428 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 57ST-ACC-C: wood, 38,284 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 43M-ACC-C: wood, 36,757 BTU/hr, 74% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-fire Classic Bay 1200i-C: pellet, 33,925 BTU/hr, 64% efficient, 0.78 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Classic Bay 1200-C: pellet, 30,851 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.0 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 21M-ACC-C: wood, 29,322 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.7 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire 31M-ACC-C: wood, 29,078 BTU/hr, 73% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition I: wood, 27,361 BTU/hr, 65% efficient, 1.9 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Expedition II: wood, 26,785 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.8 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Santa Fe-C: pellet, 22,440 BTU/hr, 66% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- Quadra-Fire Pioneer III-ARC & Quadra-Fire – Pioneer III -REC Wood Heater Model Line: wood, 18,341 BTU/hr, 68% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
Every Regency model on the EPA list
- F5200: wood, 36,398 BTU/hr, 80% efficient, 0.84 g/hr smoke
- Alterra Pro I3000 Series (I300R, I300A): wood, 33,155 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 0.95 g/hr smoke
- F3500B-1: wood, 30,659 BTU/hr, 76% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- F2450-2, i2450-2, Hi2450-2: wood, 29,986 BTU/hr, 70% efficient, 1.6 g/hr smoke
- F2500-1, I2500-1: wood, 29,795 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 1.4 g/hr smoke
- F1150-1, i1150-1, Ci1150-1, Hi1150-1: wood, 27,353 BTU/hr, 71% efficient, 1.3 g/hr smoke
- CI2700-1, HI500-1: wood, 27,168 BTU/hr, 77% efficient, 1.1 g/hr smoke
- F1500, I1500: wood, 24,488 BTU/hr, 78% efficient, 1.0 g/hr smoke
Quadra-Fire, Harman, Vermont Castings, PelPro and Heat & Glo are certified under Hearth & Home Technologies; we matched models by the brand in their name. This compares EPA lab results only. It says nothing about price, build quality, warranty or dealer support.
Source: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, currently certified room heaters, checked Nov 1, 2026.